Privacy 

Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 9, 2022 and applies to all users of our website both in the United Kingdom and abroad. 

1. Introduction

The Turbine Theatre takes the privacy of its customers, users, seriously. This privacy policy details the information we hold about you and explains how we collect, use and protect your Personal Data. 

Please read our policy carefully to understand how we will treat your personal information when you interact with us. If you have any questions or queries regarding the use of your personal data, then please contact our General Manager (who contact information is at the bottom of this page)

2. How Do We Collect Information?

Here are the Turbine Theatre to provide you with the best service we can, we collect personal information about you. This includes:

  • Purchasing a ticket via our third-party provider(s)

  • Sign up for our e-mailing mailing lists 

  • Apply to work for us, in. a paid or voluntary role 

  • Contact us via one of our online contact forms 

  • Contact us directly by telephone, electronically, post or in person with feedback about your experience 

  • Interact with us on social media

  • Browse and navigate through our website

3. What Information Do We Collect?

Personal Data

When purchasing tickets via our ticket provider and/or contacting us via our website. we collect Personal Data including: 

  • Contact Details such as:

    • Your name​

    • Email Address

    • Address

    • Telephone Number

    • Your Contact Preferences

  • Details on communication methods​

  • Details of your payment transactions related to your purchases

  • Any access requirements

  • Cookie Preferences (Per Device)

We use this information to conduct business with you and provide you with the best service for your needs and keep you informed with Turbine Theatre's latest news and updates!

Special Information Data

In some rare cases, we may our users and customers to provide information in certain instances this includes:

  • Bank Details 

  • Ethnicity

  • Gender Identity

  • Any Medical Information and Next of Kin. 

This information is available to restricted members of staff for whom it is deemed necessary. It is used to process some transactions, or in the case of an emergency or to administrate our HR processes when you work for us. 

4. How Do We Process Your Information?

Depending on the purpose we will collect data information for these circumstances: 

Purchasing Tickets or products via our Ticket Provider or in person

When you purchase tickets or any other products, in person or via our ticketing provider, we need to collect information about you to process the transaction and fulfil your order. This information may include but is not limited to details such as your name, your address and your payment card details. 

We may need to process you data in order to contact you about a cancelled event, or an amendment to your ticket order. 

If you have registered to purchase accessible tickets through our Box Office, we store Personal Data and Special Information Data you provide us about your accessible needs and requirements when visiting our venue. This is to ensure that you have an enjoyable experience and we can fulfil your ticketing requirements. Key information will be shared with the Front of House Team so they are aware of your needs and any requirements that need to be put in place prior to your arrival. 

Marketing and communication

We offer e-marketing newsletters to communicate with our theatre Patron community to tell people about our upcoming events and services at The Turbine Theatre and local community business in the Battersea Power Station Complex. 

Sometimes within our e-marketing newsletter, we may promote events and productions outside our theatre in partnership agreements with other venues. Your data is not shared with any other venue. 

From Time to Time, where there is a legitimate interest to do so, we may contact you about events, news and offers that we think will be of interest to you based on your recent purchase history. We define the recent purchase history made in the last three years. 

We will never contact you for marketing purposes if you have asked us not to. We do not share you personal information with any third party for marketing purposes without your permission and we will never sell or trade your data.  You can manage and set your contact preferences at any time as outlined in the section below ‘You Personal Contact Controls’.

Our Website

When you visit our site we automatically collect key technical information about your time on our site including IP Address, the type of device you used, your browser and operating system. This information is used make improvements to our site and ensure that if any issues arise we are able to track down and work out how to best solve this issue as soon as possible. 

We want to ensure that our website is both operational and functional to all users at all times, so we collect technical data through the use of Cookies to be able to provide you full services. More information regarding Cookies can be found via our Cookie Policy 

 

e use Analytical platforms to understand how you and other visitors use our website, for example, recording in what order pages are visited and how long is spent on each, so that we may improve the website in future. [Google Analytics platform’s privacy policy may be found here]. We record your consent to store site analytics cookies when you first visit the site and click on the cookie notice. The lawful basis on which we process these analytics cookies is our legitimate interest in improving our website as we believe that the use of such cookies is not intrusive. 

5. How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We will only keep your personal information in accordance with the data protection law for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of: 

  • Legal reasons 

  • Accounting Requirements

  • Archival Requirements

  • Reporting Requirments

Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of, deleted or cached in a secure manner. 

The retention period for personal information is considered on the amount, nature, sensitivity of the information, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the information that you provided to us and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

6. Keeping Your Data Save and Secure

In addition to processing data, The Turbine Theatre contracts external third party companies to supply services or process data on our behalfs such as our CRM systems, e-marketing email provider, Ticketing Provider.

 

These organisations only hold the data for the reason contracted by The Turbine Theatre and do not sell, share or use your data for any other purpose. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (2016) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003).

While most of our providers store data at a destination within the European Economic Area (EEA), it may be transferred outside the EEA. We, and our providers, use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to your data. All of our Ticket Providers that handle financial data as part of your transactions with The Turbine Theatre are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

We have processes in place and carry out regular reviews of who has access to data to ensure that your information is only accessible to authorised and trained staff. Special Information Data is only accessible to staff for whom it is deemed absolutely necessary to view.

Paper files with Personal and Special Information Data are kept to a minimum and are stored securely when not in use.

If legally required we may disclose your information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only share your data in other circumstances with your consent.

7. You Personal Contact Controls

You have the ability to opt-in and out of services at any point. This includes e-marketing Newsletters, data being shared with the Producers of the visiting company. 

Opting out of E-Marketing

To opt-out of Email Marketing, simply on the next newsletter that is sent to you, go to the bottom of the email and click the unsubscribe button. Or contact boxoffice@theturbinetheatre.com

[optional] Ability to Share data with Producers of an event you purchased tickets

Some Producers may ask for audience data concerning their production. Customer information such as names, emails, addresses or phone numbers is not shared with them. Just demographic and locational information. You can opt-in or out at any time to share this information via our ticket provider's account. Click the button to log in if you have an account already. 

If you wish to amend your data or to ask us to stop using your Personal and Special Information Data for reasons other than processing your transaction, or to erase your Personal and/or Special Category Data please email boxoffice@theturbinetheatre.com

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. To request this please email generalmanager@paultaylormills.com

You can also write to us at the following address:

Data Queries
Theatre Manager

The Turbine Theatre

Arches Ln,

Nine Elms,

London

SW11 8AB

We will respond to requests within 14 days in compliance with GDPR requirements.

8. Complaints

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact generalmanager@paultaylormills.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.